top of page

residencies

Our Artist-In-Residence program provides opportunities for artists to develop their practice through dialogue and experimentation.

The Centre for Projection Art's Artist-In-Residence program provides selected artists with resources and support to explore projection in their contemporary art practice.

A mentor is paired with the artist for the duration of the program, and they are encouraged to explore, experiment and work responsively to grow their concepts in new directions

Centre for Projection Art, Artist-In-Residence Program in 2022 - 2023 has been generously supported by the City of Melbourne, Mission to Seafarers Victoria (Venue), Collingwood Yards, and the Besen Family Foundation.

 

Early 2021 - mid 2022, the artist-in-residence program was assisted by the Australian Government through its arts funding and advisory body the Australia Council; and, was supported by the Victorian Government through Creative Victoria and the City of Yarra

In 2020 the artist-in-residence program was proudly supported by the Besen Family Foundation and donations by our supporters.

Artists-In-Residence
Naina Sen
Naina Sen

Winter

(July - November 2023)

Sarah Aiken
Sarah Aiken

Winter

(July - November 2023)

The ElectroPoetics
The ElectroPoetics

Summer

(November 2022 - April 2023)

Lilah Benetti
Lilah Benetti

Summer

(November 2022 - April 2023)

Edwina Combe
Edwina Combe

Winter

(March - July 2022)

Jen Valender
Jen Valender

Summer

(October 2019 - January 2020)

Carla Zimbler
Carla Zimbler

Summer

(October 2021 - February 2022)

Alex Walker
Alex Walker

Summer

(January - May 2021)

Wendy Yu
Wendy Yu

Winter

(June - November 2020)

Eric Jong
Eric Jong

Winter

(June - November 2020)

Jenna Eriksen
Jenna Eriksen

Summer

(October 2019 - January 2020)

Alana Hunt
Alana Hunt

Winter

(July- November 2023)

Henry Lai-Pyne
Henry Lai-Pyne

Winter

(July - November 2023)

Melody Woodnutt
Melody Woodnutt

Summer

(November 2022 - April 2023)

Tahlia Palmer
Tahlia Palmer

Summer

(November 2022 - April 2023)

Glynn Urquhart
Glynn Urquhart

Winter

(March - July 2022)

Jane Crappsley
Jane Crappsley

Summer

(October 2019 - January 2020)

Brodie Kokkinos
Brodie Kokkinos

Summer

(October 2021 - February 2022)

Lina Buck
Lina Buck

Summer

(January - May 2021)

Susannah Langley
Susannah Langley

Winter

(June - November 2020)

Autumn Tansey
Autumn Tansey

Winter

(June - November 2020)

Tully Arnot
Tully Arnot

Winter

(July - November 2023)

Leitu Bonnici
Leitu Bonnici

Summer

(November 2022 - April 2023)

Juan Rodriguez Sandoval
Juan Rodriguez Sandoval

Summer

(November 2022 - April 2023)

Yu Fang Chi
Yu Fang Chi

Winter

(March - July 2022)

Leela Schauble
Leela Schauble

Winter

(March - July 2022)

Henry Wolff
Henry Wolff

Summer

(October 2021 - February 2022)

Peachey & Mosig
Peachey & Mosig

Summer

(October 2021 - February 2022)

Tina Stefanou
Tina Stefanou

Summer

(January - May 2021)

H.Mur
H.Mur

Winter

(June - November 2020)

Wesley Dowling
Wesley Dowling

Summer

(October 2019 - January 2020)

bottom of page